Sheridan's Ames takes home national championship in Bareback Riding at CNFR

By  | 

CASPER, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now)- Sheridan's Chance Ames takes home the gold in the Bareback Riding.

TEAM RESULTS (Men):
1. Panola Junior College: 825 points
4. Sheridan College: 570 points
10. Casper College: 385 points
31. Gillette College: 140 points
33. Central Wyoming College: 127.5 points
38. Eastern Wyoming College: 85 points

Women:
1. McNeese State University: 462.5 points
5. University of Wyoming: 275 points
20. Casper College: 90 points
21. Gillette College: 85 points
22. Eastern Wyoming College: 80 points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Saddle Bronc Riding):
1. R. Smith (Claren)-311 avg
6. L. Schuelke (Casper)-289 avg
9. G. Buckley (Casper)-275 avg
11.C, Elshere (Gillette)- 219.5 avg

Bareback Riding:
1. C. Ames (Sheridan)-319 avg
4. C. Reiner (Casper)-307 avg

Bull Riding:
1. D. Swearingen (Panola)-237 avg
3. C. Johnson (Sheridan)-231.5 avg
21. K's Thomson (Casper)- 70 avg

Tie Down Roping:
1. H. Meged (Tarlet)-36.67 avg
15. C. Coffield (EWCC)-48.6 avg
19. J. Peterson (Gillette)-22.8 avg
36. J. Staudt (UW)-12.7 avg
41. S. Peterson (UW)-19.8 avg

Steer Wrestling:
1. B. Anderson (NWOKSU)-19.1 avg
4. T. Everson (UW)-20.7 avg
5. S. Peterson (UW)-21.6 avg
6. N. Weyrich (CWCC)-22.5 avg
18. B. Sorenson (WWCC)-33 avg
20. C. Camp (UW)- 8 avg

Team Roping:
1. D. Titsworth (SEOKSU), K. White (SEOKSU)-27.9 avg
8. J. Johnson (Casper), B. Pirrung (EWCC)-23.6 avg
21. L. Andrade (WWCC), W. Muggli (TXAMUC)-4.4 avg
21. M. Profili (Hill), C. Smith (WWCC)-4.4 avg
25. D. Shaw (UW), C. White (Gillette)-5.5 avg
28. C. Camp (UW), JC Flake (UW)-5.9 avg
40. B. Harrison (Blue), J. Leach (WWCC)- 15 avg
42. C. Hetzel (Casper), K. Johnson (Gillette)-21.4 avg

Barrel Racing:
1. A. Carlson (CSID) 57.03 avg
3. R. Calvo (UW)-57.51 avg
8. M. Seely (Casper)-58.12 avg
9. K. Lensegrav (UW)-58.39 avg
13. K. Bradley (CWCC)-63.72 avg
40. S. Currin (WWCC)-53.78 avg

Breakaway Roping:
1. T. Munsell (NWOKSU)-10.5 avg
11. J. Thompson (EWCC)-18 avg
17. J. Leach (WWCC)-6.7 avg
18. T. Swannack (WWCC)-8.5 avg
24. B. Howell (Gillette)-14.9 avg
30. B. Glass (EWCC)-2.3 avg
31. P. Donnelly (UW)-2.5 avg
35. B. Watterson (WWCC)-2.6 avg
42. T. Coffield (UW)
42. K. Rayhill (EWCC)

Goat Tying:
1. B. Peterson (PANHDL)-25.1 avg
7. T. Latham (Gillette)-26.5 avg
7. T. Coffield (UW)-26.5 avg
7. J. Thompson (EWCC)-26.5 avg
12. K. Rayhill (EWCC)-27.1 avg
25. T. Swannack (WWCC)-21.9 avg
30. J. McLaughlin (WWCC)-24.2 avg