WATCH: Friday Night Frenzy (Week 7, 2022)

Published: Oct. 15, 2022 at 12:27 AM CDT|Updated: Oct. 15, 2022 at 12:29 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - One of 4A’s headliners for the penultimate week of the regular season was a cross-town rivalry between East and South. It’s been over half a decade since the Bison managed to win one of their head to heads against the Thunderbirds, and that streak continued to grow.

East, behind impressive performances from Cam Hayes and Garet Schlabs, took a 61-7 victory in Bison Stadium, meaning they could very well finish the year at 8-1. South falls to 0-8, with one game left to earn their first win of the season.

Burns and Wheatland went to battle in a 2A tilt that was close the entire way. Both teams scored on their opening drives, but the Broncs picked up the momentum going into halftime following a 60 yard punt return touchdown.

The Bulldogs and Broncs traded long touchdown passes in the second half, but ultimately Burns was able to weather the storm and win 23-21.

4A

Final: #1 Sheridan 28 #3 Natrona 22

Final: #2 Cheyenne East 61 Cheyenne South 7

Final: #4 Cheyenne Central 56 Campbell County 17

Final: #5 Thunder Basin 65 Kelly Walsh 20

Final: Rock Springs 35 Laramie 13

3A

Final: Jackson 17 #5 Powell 14

Final: #2 Star Valley 49 Green River 7

Final: #3 Douglas 57 Rawlins 16

Final: #4 Buffalo 53 Riverton 21

Final: Lander 31 Worland 13

Final: #1 Cody 48 Evanston 14

2A

Final: #4 Big Horn 14 #2 Tongue River 0

Final: #5 Cokeville 49 Thermopolis 0

Final: #1 Lovell 33 Kemmerer 6

Final: Mountain View 52 Pinedale 0

Final: Torrington 22 Upton-Sundance 0

Final: Burns 23 Wheatland 21

Final: Newcastle 26 Glenrock 12

1A-9 Man

St. Stephens at Rocky Mountain – game canceled; forfeit win for the Grizzlies.

Final: #3 Shoshoni 25 #2 Wind River 14 (Thursday)

Final: #4 Big Piney 58 Wyoming Indian 12

Final: #5 Southeast 47 Saratoga 14

Final: #1 Pine Bluffs 53 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6

Final: Riverside 48 Greybull 8

Final: Lusk 66 Guernsey-Sunrise 14

Final: Wright 26 Moorcroft 6

1A-6 Man

Final: Meeteetse 65 Midwest 19

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: #3 (2A) Lyman 6 Rich County, UT 0

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: Rocky Mountain 49 Natrona County JV 0 – replacement game (Thursday)