Advertisement

Prep Athletes of the Week: 3A/4A All-State Track

Published: May. 31, 2022 at 1:18 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CASPER, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - The high school spring sports season has come and gone, and the postseason honors have been rolling in. The all-state track and field selections have been revealed, and the 3A/4A honorees make up the latest Wyoming News Now Prep Athletes of the Week.

This season, two of the state’s best throwers hail from Casper, Natrona County’s Alesha Lane and Kelly Walsh’s Cameron Burkett. Both made all-state for the second consecutive season.

“It’s awesome,” said Burkett about what it meant to get the nod again. “I mean I wanted to get all-state my sophomore year but COVID canceled all that, so getting all-state twice is still really, really cool.”

“For me, it’s not really a surprise because I always go out there, and I do my best no matter the competition,” said Lane about what the moment was like when she saw her name on the list again. “So my parents were honestly a little more excited than I was for another all-state, but I’m very blessed to receive those honors.”

The rest of the Casper and Cheyenne viewing area 3A and 4A all-state track honorees are listed below:

4A

Brinkley Lewis, Central

Sydney Morrell, Central

Kaya Pillivant, Central

Katie Thomson, Central

Bridger Brokaw, Central

Jacob Frentheway, Central

Jason Frentheway, Central

Tristan Knueppel, Central

Richard Prescott, Central

Taliah Morris, Cheyenne East (second consecutive selection)

Elayna Chafee, Kelly Walsh (second consecutive selection)

Abigail Milby, Kelly Walsh (second consecutive selection)

Cameron Burkett, Kelly Walsh (second consecutive selection)

Addie Forry, Laramie (second consecutive selection)

Alesha Lane, Natrona County (second consecutive selection)

Ella Spear, Natrona County

Kaiden Lee, Natrona County

Mason Weickum, Natrona County

Seth Wilson, Natrona County

3A

Emma Gonzalez, Burns (second consecutive selection)

Jackson Kirkbride, Burns

Kaden Bauersachs, Douglas

Avery Bever, Lander

Avery Crane, Lander (second consecutive selection)

Alexa Coleman, Lander

Ameya Eddy, Lander

Abigail Gribowskas, Lander

Caynen Brown, Lander

Shawn Cozzens, Lander

Blaine Goklish, Lander (second consecutive selection)

Gage Gose, Lander

Reed McFadden, Lander

Aidan Russell, Lander

Matisse Weaver, Lander

Allison Brummell, Torrington (second consecutive selection)

Brendan Flock, Torrington

Mattie Jones, Torrington

Desirae Iacovetto, Wheatland

Lily Nichols, Wheatland (second consecutive selection)

Rodee Brow, Wheatland

Hyannie Fausto, Wheatland

Jake Hicks, Wheatland

Kade Preuit, Wheatland

Congratulations to all of these athletes on the all-state honors and for being Wyoming News Now Prep Athletes of the Week.

Copyright 2022 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.