Advertisement

RECAP: Wyoming High School Track and Field individual winners

Kelly Walsh's Cameron Burkett sets Wyoming Shot Put Record
Kelly Walsh's Cameron Burkett sets Wyoming Shot Put Record(WyoVarsity)
Published: May. 22, 2022 at 10:48 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - Wyoming’s Track and Field athletes have officially called it a season, with champions being crowned across each classification.

Among the results of this year’s State Competition, Kelly Walsh’s Cameron Burkett broke his own state Shot Put record of 65-10.25.

1A

Girls

Shelby Ekwall, Southeast (Shot Put)

Madison Teichman, Saratoga (3200M)

Jordan Stoddard, Southeast (High Jump, Long Jump, 100M, 200M)

Angie Logsdon, Southeast (Pole Vault)

Izzy Spears, Lingle Ft. Laramie (Discus)

Emmie Barnes, Cokeville (100M Hurdles)

Whitney Bennett, Saratoga (300M Hurdles, Triple Jump)

Karcee Maya, Kaycee (400M)

Bryli Groll, Cokeville (1600M)

Boys

Quade Jordan, Encampment (Discus, Shot Put)

Jack Godfredson, Burlington (Pole Vault)

Grant Bartlett, Saratoga (1600M, 3200M)

Luca Brooks, Upton (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Kyland Fuller, Lingle Ft. Laramie (400M, 800M)

Clayton Edward, Burlington (High Jump)

Tanner Brown, Cokeville (110M Hurdles)

Ryan Clapper, Southeast (100M, 200M)

Louden Bremer, Lingle Ft. Laramie (300M Hurdles)

2A

Girls

Carleigh Reish, Tongue River (Long Jump)

Larissa McElroy, Wyoming Indian (3200M)

Monse Serrano, Pine Bluffs (Shot Put)

Alyssa Slade, Pine Bluffs (High Jump)

Mallory Jones, Moorcroft (800M, 1600M)

Carly Moore, Wright (Pole Vault)

Kate Mohrmann, Big Horn (Triple Jump)

Ann-Marie Young, Glenrock (Discus)

Shelby Guest, Big Piney (100M Hurdles)

Vaidyn Vanderploeg (100M, 200M)

Peyton McGlaughlin, Big Horn (300M Hurdles)

Jane Pendergast, Tongue River (400M)

Boys

Al Spotted, Tongue River (3200M)

Jacob Knobloch, Tongue River (Discus)

Colby Jenks, Big Piney (800M, 1600M, 300M Hurdles)

Garrett Ostler, Tongue River (Long Jump, 400M)

Josh Thompson, Big Horn (Shot Put)

Hunter Fisher, Big Piney (110M Hurdles)

Jaycee Herbert, Wind River (100M, 200M)

Kelden Boettcher, Rocky Mountain (Triple Jump)

Jackson Hanusa, Rocky Mountain (Pole Vault)

Aiden Reece, Greybull (High Jump)

3A

Girls

Mylie Micheli, Mountain View (Pole Vault)

Emma Gonzalez, Burns (3200M)

Sage Bradshaw, Lyman (Long Jump)

Lily Nichols, Wheatland (400M, 800M)

Mya Hutchings, Mountain View (High Jump)

Katy Dexter, Pinedale (Shot Put, Discus)

Allison Brummell, Torrington (Triple Jump)

Eva Nitschke, Rawlins (100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)

Jenna Hilman, Powell (100M, 200M)

Ryann Smith, Rawlins (1600M0

Boys

Alex Bradshaw, Lyman (Long Jump)

Owen Burnett, Kemmerer (1600M, 3200M)

Quinn Lindsay, Lovell (Discus, Shot Put)

Connor Michaeli, Mountain View (Pole Vault)

Blaine Goklish, Lander (800M)

Jackson Kirkbride, Burns (Triple Jump)

Kaden Bauersachs, Douglas (High Jump)

Gage Gose, Lander (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)

Rodee Brow, Wheatland (100M, 400M)

Brendan Flock, Torrington (200M)

4A

Girls

Preslee Moser, Sheridan (High Jump)

Alesha Lane, Natrona County (Shot Put, Discus)

Sydney Morrell, Central (3200M)

Taliah Morris, East (Long Jump)

Kate Brigham, Jackson (800M, 1600M)

Elayna Chafee, Kelly Walsh (Triple Jump)

Gabby Mendoza, Thunder Basin (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)

Sydalee Brown, Campbell County (100M, 200M)

Abigail Milby, Kelly Walsh (Pole Vault)

Ella Spear, Natrona County (400M)

Boys

Mason Wheeler, Jackson (3200M)

Remar Pitter, Campbell County (Long Jump)

Tristan Kneuppel, Central (800M, 1600M)

Ryan Karajanis, Sheridan (Pole Vault)

Texas Tanner, Sheridan (Discus)

Richard Prescott, Central (Triple Jump)

Mason Weickum, Natrona County (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)

Cater McComb, Sheridan (100M, 200M)

Cameron Burkett, Kelly Walsh (Shot Put)

Kaiden Lee, Natrona County (High Jump)

Isaiah Haliburton, Thunder Basin (400M)

Copyright 2022 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.