Advertisement

SOCCER HIGHS: West flexes its muscles over the East in state quarterfinals

Western Conference wins 12 of 16 matches on Day 1
Published: May. 20, 2022 at 12:40 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - The 2022 Wyoming 4A and 3A State Soccer Tournaments kicked off in the Capital City on Thursday. The 3A West and 4A West dominated the 3A East and 4A East, winning 12 of 16 total matches. Day 1 winners advance to the state semifinals.

Attached are highlights from eight games and below are the final scores from both tournaments, per wyopreps.com.

4A GIRLS

May 19 (State Quarterfinals)

#2W Natrona County 4 #3E Cheyenne East 3 (NC wins penalty kick shootout, 4-3)

#1E Thunder Basin 2 #4W Kelly Walsh 0

#3W Jackson 2 #2E Sheridan 1

#1W Rock Springs 4 #4E Laramie 3 (RS wins penalty kick shootout, 3-1)

May 20 (State Semifinals)

Natrona County vs. Thunder Basin, 2 p.m. (@ East HS)

Jackson vs. Rock Springs, 4 p.m. (@ East HS)

May 21 (State Championship)

Semifinal 1 Winner vs. Semifinal 2 Winner, 1 p.m. (@ East HS)

3A GIRLS

May 19 (State Quarterfinals)

#2W Lander 3 #3E Douglas 2

#1E Riverton 1 #4W Worland 0

#3W Mountain View 1 #2E Buffalo 0 (MV wins penalty kick shootout, 3-2)

#1W Cody 11 #4E Newcastle 0

May 20 (State Semifinals)

Lander vs. Riverton, 2 p.m. (@ Johnson Junior High)

Mountain View vs. Cody, 4 p.m. (@Johnson Junior High)

May 21 (State Championship)

Semifinal 1 Winner vs. Semifinal 2 Winner, 1 p.m. (@ South HS)

4A BOYS

May 19 (State Quarterfinals)

#2W Kelly Walsh 1 #3E Cheyenne Central 0

#1E Sheridan 4 #4W Star Valley 0

#3W Rock Springs 1 #2E Laramie 0 (Rock Springs wins penalty kick shootout 4-3)

#1W Jackson 3 #4E Thunder Basin 1

May 20 (State Semifinals)

Kelly Walsh vs. Sheridan, 2 p.m. (@ Central HS)

Rock Springs vs. Jackson, 4 p.m. (@ Central HS)

May 21 (State Championship)

Semifinal 1 Winner vs. Semifinal 2 Winner, 3 p.m. (@ East HS)

3A BOYS

May 19 (State Quarterfinals)

#2W Powell 3 #3E Riverton 1

#1E Torrington 2 #4W Lander 0

#3W Cody 1 #2E Douglas 0

 #1W Worland 7 #4E Buffalo 1

May 20 (State Semifinals)

Powell vs. Torrington, 2 p.m. (@ South HS)

Cody vs. Worland, 4 p.m. (@ South HS)

May 21 (State Championship)

Semifinal 1 Winner vs. Semifinal 2 Winner, 3 p.m. (@ South HS)

Copyright 2022 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.