Advertisement

Results from this weekend’s Wyoming High School Basketball Action

Cheyenne South's LeeAndre Ray is introduced before a game in Casper against Green River on...
Cheyenne South's LeeAndre Ray is introduced before a game in Casper against Green River on December 11, 2021.(David Graf)
Published: Dec. 18, 2021 at 11:59 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - This weekend saw an action-packed schedule of basketball, much of which came outside of the state. Perhaps the biggest standout result was the South High’s Boys team’s game against Lyman, where the Bison were handed their first loss all year. Their impressive 5-0 start now slides to 5-1 to this point. Below are the full results of tournament action from this Saturday, December 18.

Girl’s Basketball Results

Douglas Classic

Final Score: Wheatland 45 Worland 32

Final Score: #5 Lander 51 Burns 26

Final Score: #2 Douglas 70 Kemmerer 18

Final Score: #5 Lander 57 Wheatland 24

Final Score: Kemmerer 50 Burns 41

Final Score: #2 Douglas 71 Worland 16

Dogger Basketball Classic

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 Rock River 28

Final Score: #3 Southeast 34 Encampment 15

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 42 Encampment 24

Final Score: #3 Southeast 50 Rock River 24

Flaming Gorge Classic

Final Score: 4A #5 Thunder Basin 41 3A #3 Mountain View 37

Final Score: 4A #3 Natrona County 47 3A #1 Lyman 40

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 49 Evanston 31

Final Score: 4A Green River 59 3A Torrington 52

Final Score: 3A #4 Pinedale 57 4A Cheyenne South 27

Final Score: Laramie 51 Star Valley 37

Final Score: #1 Lyman 61 Torrington 56

Final Score: Grace, ID 53 4A Riverton 38

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 60 3A Rawlins 24

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase

Final Score: Denver Christian 49 2A Pine Bluffs 36

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 75 Lutheran (Parker, CO) 39 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

Final Score: Fort Collins, CO 62 4A Cheyenne Central 35

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 71 Resurrection Christian 61

Wrangler Invite

Final Score: #2 Upton 54 #1 Cokeville 44

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 65 Meeteetse 30

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 51 2A Shoshoni 26

Final Score: 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 55 1A #2 Upton 51

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 55 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 47

Final Score: 1A Dubois 34 2A Riverside 27

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 49 2A Shoshoni 36

Boy’s Basketball Results

Dogger Basketball Classic

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 57 Rock River 20

Final Score: Southeast 51 Encampment 44

Final Score: Encampment 57 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 37

Final Score: Southeast 62 Rock River 29

Flaming Gorge Classic

Final Score: Mountain View 56 Torrington 47

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 74 4A Cheyenne South 66

Final Score: Laramie 64 Evanston 41

Final Score: Kelly Walsh JV 40 1A #5 Farson-Eden 34

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 59 3A Pinedale 39

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 76 Rock Springs 40

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 58 Fruita Monument, CO 45

Final Score: Grace, ID 58 3A Torrington 45

Final Score: 4A Green River 50 3A #3 Rawlins 37

Final Score: 4A Riverton 63 Manila, UT 33

Lander Classic

Final Score: #2 Worland 63 Burns 51

Final Score: #1 Douglas 45 Kemmerer 28

Final Score: Lander 51 Wheatland 44

Final Score: Kemmerer 80 Burns 68

Final Score: #2 Worland 62 Wheatland 49

Final Score: #1 Douglas 60 Lander 53

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase

Final Score: Sterling, CO 58 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 57 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East 77 Severance, CO 52

Final Score: Fossil Ridge (Fort Collins, CO) 57 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 54

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 32 Sheridan (Denver, CO) 10

Wrangler Invite

Final Score: #1 Upton 65 Cokeville 24

Final Score: Little Snake River 43 Meeteetse 42

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 53 2A Shoshoni 52

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 63 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 47

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 56 1A Cokeville 36

Final Score: 1A #3 Dubois 51 2A Riverside 37

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 56 1A Meeteetse 42

Copyright 2021 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.