Advertisement

SOCCER HIGHLIGHTS: East Boys and Girls, Central girls all punch tickets to state tournament

Updated: May. 14, 2021 at 1:01 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

GILLETTE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - The 4A boys and girls regional tournaments began yesterday. The first round of the tournament is a ”win or go home” game. A win equals a state tournament berth and advancement in the regional tournament, a loss, and your season is over.

Attached are Nick Kuzma’s highlights and below are all of yesterday’s final scores.

4A East Girls Regionals (in Gillette, WY)

Thursday, May 13:

#1 Thunder Basin – Earned Bye & State Tournament Berth

Game 1: #5 Cheyenne East 2 #4 Laramie 1

Game 2: #2 Cheyenne Central 3 #7 Cheyenne South 1

Game 3: #3 Sheridan 2 #6 Campbell County 1

Friday, May 14:

Game 4: Thunder Basin vs. Cheyenne East, 10 a.m. (at Campbell County HS)

Game 5: Cheyenne Central vs. Sheridan, 2 p.m. (at Campbell County HS)

Saturday, May 15:

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m. (at Campbell County HS)

3rd Place Game: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 10 a.m. (at Campbell County HS)

4A West Girls Regionals (in Evanston, WY)

Thursday, May 13:

#1 Rock Springs – Earned Bye & State Tournament Berth

Game 1: #4 Natrona County 2 #5 Star Valley 0

Game 2: #2 Jackson 5 #7 Green River 0

Game 3: #3 Kelly Walsh 7 #6 Evanston 2

Friday, May 14:

Game 4: Rock Springs vs. Natrona County, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Jackson vs. Kelly Walsh, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 15:

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon

3rd Place Game: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 10 a.m.

4A East Boys Regionals (in Gillette, WY)

Thursday, May 13:

#1 Thunder Basin – Earned Bye & State Tournament Berth

Game 1: #4 Laramie 3 #5 Campbell County 0

Game 2: #2 Sheridan 5 #7 Cheyenne South 0

Game 3: #6 Cheyenne East 2 #3 Cheyenne Central 1

Friday, May 14:

Game 4: Thunder Basin vs. Laramie, noon (at CCHS)

Game 5: Sheridan vs. Cheyenne East, 4 p.m. (at CCHS)

Saturday, May 15:

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m. (at Campbell County HS)

3rd Place Game: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, noon (at Campbell County HS)

4A East Boys Regionals (in Evanston, WY)

Thursday, May 13:

#1 Kelly Walsh – Earned Bye & State Tournament Berth

Game 1: #5 Evanston 2 #4 Rock Springs 1

Game 2: #6 Star Valley 4 #3 Natrona County 1

Game 3: #2 Jackson 4 #7 Green River 0

Friday, May 14:

Game 4: Kelly Walsh vs. Evanston, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Star Valley vs. Jackson, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 15:

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon

3rd Place Game: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 10 a.m.

Copyright 2021 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.