Advertisement

WATCH: Friday’s Jam-packed sports block

Soccer, Softball, and Track Highlights Recaps
Published: Apr. 24, 2021 at 12:52 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - It was a busy Friday of sports in Wyoming.

Pine Bluffs and Scottsbluff hosted track and field invites, multiple conference softball games were held, and ranked teams battled on the pitch.

Attached is Nick Kuzma’s sportscast from Friday April 23 breaking down all of the action.

Below are the results from many of the day’s sporting events around the Cowboy State:

Girls Soccer:

4A:

#1 Thunder Basin 2 #3 Cheyenne Central 0

Laramie 2 Cheyenne East 1

Natrona County 2 Evanston 2

3A:

Torrington 4 Douglas 0

#1 Lander 7 Powell 0

Riverton 4 Rawlins 0

Boys Soccer:

4A:

Cheyenne Central 3 Cheyenne South 2

#5 Laramie 3 Cheyenne East 0

Evanston 3 Natrona County 2

3A:

#2 Powell 4 #3 Lander

#5 Douglas 2 Torrington 2

Riverton 2 Rawlins 1

Softball (Conference Games):

#5 Cheyenne East 14 Cheyenne South 2

Cheyenne Central 22 Laramie 6

Natrona County 12 Green River 2

#2 Kelly Walsh 21 Rock Springs 3

Track & Field:

Scottsbluff Twilight

Girls Team Scores:

1st: Cheyenne Central, 119 points

2nd: Laramie, 103 points

3rd: Scottsbluff, 84 points

4th: Cheyenne East, 82 points

5th: Alliance 49, points

6th: Torrington, 38 points

7th: Gering, 28 points

8th: Bayard, 17 points

Boys Team Scores:

1st: Scottsbluff, 122 points

2nd: Cheyenne Central, 121 points

3rd: Cheyenne East, 97 points

4th: Laramie, 61 points

5th: Torrington, 47 points

6th: Gering, 46 points

7th: Alliance, 23 points

8th: Bayard, 10 points

Double Event Winners:

Libby Berryhill (Laramie): 800 & 3200

Marik Cummings (East): 100 & 200

Kaliff Guervara (East) Long Jump & Triple Jump

Triple Event Winner:

Taliah Morris (East): 100, 200 & Long Jump

Pine Bluffs Invite

Girls Team Scores:

1st: Burns, 94 points

2nd: Southeast, 74 points

3rd: Pine Bluffs, 67 points

4th: Laramie JV, 55 points

5th: Lusk, 45 points

6th: Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 39 points

7th: Garden County (NE), 38 points

8th: Cheyenne East JV, 35.5 points

9th: Sidney (NE), 32 points

10th: Leyton (NE), 22.5 points

11th: Potter-Dix (NE), 16 points

T-12th: Rock River, 3 points

T-12th: Banner County (NE), 3 points

Boys Team Scores:

1st: Leyton (NE), 88 points

2nd: Burns, 80 points

3rd: Potter-Dix (NE), 64 points

4th: Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 50 points

5ht: Sidney (NE), 43 points

6th: Pine Bluffs, 40 points

7th: Garden County (NE), 38 points

8th: Lusk, 35 points

9th: Cheyenne East JV, 32 points

10th: Southeast, 31 points

11th: Encampment, 18 points

12th: Laramie JV, 17 points

13th: Banner County (NE), 3 points

Double Event Winners:

Shelby Ekwall (Southeast): Shot put & Discus

Rylee Ward (Burns): 100 Hurdles & Pole Vault

Ryan Clapper (Southeast): 100 & 200

Douglas Invite:

Girls Team Scores:

1st: Douglas, 135 points

2nd: Buffalo, 122.5 points

3rd: Glenrock, 79.5 points

T-4th: Cheyenne South, 78 points

T-4th: Wheatland, 59.5 points

6th: Wright, 39 points

7th: Newcastle, 38 points

8th: Moorcroft, 34 points

9th: Sundance, 29 points

10th: Shoshoni, 24.5 points

Boys Team Scores:

1st: Douglas, 182 points

2nd: Buffalo, 83 points

3rd: Wheatland, 80 points

4th: Cheyenne South, 57 points

5th: Newcastle, 57 points

6th: Glenrock, 55 points

7th: Wright, 48 points

8th: Sundance, 43 points

9th: Guernsey-Sunrise, 33 points

10th: Shoshoni, 15 points

11th: Moorcroft, 4 points

Double Event Winners:

Allyson Fertig (Douglas): Discus & Shot Put

Kaden Bauersachs (Douglas): 110 Hurdles & High Jump

Rodee Brow (Wheatland): 100 & Pole Vault

Kode Micke (Douglas): Discus & Shot Put

Quadruple Event Winner:

Kamdynn Townsend (Douglas): 100, 400, High Jump, & Long Jump

Copyright 2021 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.