Advertisement

WATCH: 3A/4A Basketball Regionals recap

Published: Mar. 5, 2021 at 12:40 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - It is officially playoff time for the big schools of Wyoming.

In this new regional playoff format, a win in your first game clinches a state playoff berth and trip to the quadrant championship. A lose ends your season.

Below are the results from around the Cowboy and attached is Nick Kuzma’s recap of the day:

Boys:

4A:

4A Southeast:

Game 1: #1 Cheyenne Central 76 #4 Cheyenne South 46

Game 2: #2 Cheyenne East 67 #3 Laramie 53

Quadrant Championship: Cheyenne Central 76 Cheyenne East 38

4A Northeast:

Game 1: #1 Sheridan 67 #4 Kelly Walsh 61

Game 2: #3 Thunder Basin 68 #2 Campbell County 59

Quadrant Championship: Thunder Basin 72 Sheridan 65 (OT)

4A Northwest:

Game 1: #1 Riverton 65 #4 Natrona County 47

Game 2: #2 Rock Springs 32 #3 Cody 26

Quadrant Championship: Riverton 43 Rock Springs 41

3A:

3A Southeast:

Game 1: #1 Rawlins 71 #4 Torrington 40

Game 2: #2 Wheatland 58 #3 Burns 41

Quadrant Championship: Rawlins 46 Wheatland 41

3A Northeast:

Game 1: #1 Buffalo 70  #4 Newcastle 25

Game 2: #2 Douglas 79 #3 Thermopolis 51

Quadrant Championship: Douglas 56 Buffalo 54

3A Northwest:

Game 1: #1 Worland 64 #4 Lovell 42

Game 2: #3 Lander 61 #2 Powell 49

Quadrant Championship: Worland 60 Lander 55

Girls:

4A :

4A Southeast:

Game 1: #1 Cheyenne East 69 #4 Laramie 39

Game 2: #3 Cheyenne Central 46 #2 Cheyenne South 43

Quadrant Championship: Cheyenne East 46 Cheyenne Central 36

4A Northeast:

Game 1- #1 Thunder Basin 76 #4 Kelly Walsh 40

Game 2: #3 Sheridan 53 #2 Campbell County 44

Quadrant Championship: Thunder Basin 67 Sheridan 33

4A Northwest:

Game 1: #1 Natrona County 58 #4 Riverton 15 - Riverton is eliminated

Game 2: #2 Cody 51 #3 Rock Springs 36 - Rock Springs is eliminated

Quadrant Championship: Natrona County 56 Cody 49

3A:

3A Southeast:

Game 1: #1 Wheatland 65 #4 Burns 54 - Burns is eliminated

Game 2: #2 Torrington 57 #3 Rawlins 43 - Rawlins is eliminated

Quadrant Championship: Torrington 48 Wheatland 35

3A Northeast:

Game 1: #1 Douglas 77 #4 Thermopolis 26

Game 2: #2 Newcastle 64 #3 Buffalo 61 (2OT)

Quadrant Championship: Douglas 78 Newcastle 48

3A Northwest:

Game 1: #1 Lander 30 #4 Powell 23

Game 2: #2 Worland 49 #3 Lovell 39

Quadrant Championship: Lander 47 Worland 46

Copyright 2021 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.