Advertisement

HIGHLIGHTS: 1A and 2A Regionals begin while NC faces KW and East sweeps Laramie

Published: Feb. 26, 2021 at 1:29 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHEYENNE, Wyo. (Wyoming News Now) - The basketball postseason has arrived for 1A and 2A high schools.

Each team was guaranteed one game. If you win that match up, you automatically get a spot in the state tournament.

Also, the winners of those first games played for the quadrant regional title, with the champion put in Saturday’s East or West Regional finals.

The losers of “Game 1″ were eliminated and the teams’ seasons ended.

Below are the boys results:

1A Northeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Upton 79 #4 NSI 23

Game 1: #2 Kaycee 54 #3 Hulett 33

Quadrant Championship: #1 Upton 74 #2 Kaycee 41

1A Southeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Southeast 61 #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 23

Game 1: #2 Guernsey-Sunrise 51 #3 H.E.M 43

Quadrant Championship: #1 Southeast 67 #2 Guernsey-Sunrise 20

1A East Regional Championship and state seeding game (Saturday, Feb. 27 at Torrington HS):

Regional Championship: Upton vs. Southeast, 1:30 p.m.

State Seeding Game: Kaycee vs. Guernsey-Sunrise, 10 a.m.

2A Southeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Pine Bluffs 65 #4 Wright 48

Game 1: #3 Glenrock 52 #2 Lusk 51

Quadrant Championship: #1 Pine Bluffs 52 #3 Glenrock 41

2A East Regional Championship and state seeding game (Saturday, Feb. 27 at Big Horn HS):

Regional Championship:  Sundance vs. Pine Bluffs, 7 p.m

State Seeding Game: Big Horn vs. Glenrock, 2 p.m.

Below are the girls results:

1A Northeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Upton 66 #4 Midwest 24

Game 1: #2 Kaycee 58 #3 Hulett 15

Quadrant Championship: #2 Kaycee 55 #1 Upton 45

1A Southeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Southeast 48 #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 26

Game 1: #2 H.E.M. 41 #3 Rock River 29

Quadrant Championship: #1 Southeast 43 #2 H.E.M. 26

1A East Regional Championship and state seeding game (Saturday, Feb. 27 at Torrington HS):

Regional Championship: Kaycee vs. Southeast, 3 p.m.

State Seeding Game: Upton vs. H.E.M., 11:30 a.m.

2A Southeast Quadrant:

Game 1: #1 Pine Bluffs 57 #4 Wright 20

Game 1: #2 Lusk 46 #3 Glenrock 33

Quadrant Championship: #2 Lusk 52 #1 Pine Bluffs 42

2A East Regional Championship and state seeding game (Saturday, Feb. 27 at Big Horn HS):

Regional Championship: Sundance vs. Lusk, 4:30 p.m.

State Seeding Game: Moorcroft vs. Pine Bluffs, 11:30 a.m.

Also, 4A and 3A schools are wrapping up the regular season. Below are final scores from Thursday’s boys games:

4A:

#3 Cheyenne East 75 Laramie 58

Kelly Walsh 47 Natrona County 46

3A:

#5 Lander 61 Lovell 39

Below are the final scores from Thursday’s girls games:

4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 61 Laramie 44

#3 Natrona County 51 Kelly Walsh 34

3A:

#3 Lander 56 Lovell 35

Attached are Nick Kuzma’s highlights from LHS vs East and NC vs KW.

Copyright 2021 Wyoming News Now. All rights reserved.